ThatQuiz Elenco di test Affronta questo test adesso
CWE4 DOL 24
Con il contributo di: Shirar
  • 1. Grammar

    Select the sentence that is written correctly.
A) John Billy and Carla went to the store with our friends.
B) John, Billy, and Carla went to the store with our friends.
C) Correct Answer Not Shown
D) John, Billy and carla went to the store with hour friends.
E) John Billy and carla went to the store with hour friends
  • 2. Grammar

    Select the sentence that is written correctly.
A) Shannon asked "Will you pour me a glass of water?"
B) Shannon asked, "will you pour me a glass of water?"
C) Shannon asked, "Will you pour me a glass of water?"
D) Correct Answer Not Shown
E) Shannon asked, "Will you pour me a glass of water."
  • 3. Grammar

    Select the sentence that is written correctly.
A) Stephanie, the author, writing a new book.
B) Correct Answer Not Shown
C) Stephanie, the author, wrote an new book.
D) Stephanie, the author, wrote a new book.
E) Stephanie, the author, wrote a new books.
  • 4. Root Words

    Select the base word for:

    shipment
A) men
B) shipmen
C) ment
D) ship
E) Correct Answer Not Shown
  • 5. Root Words

    Select the base word for:

    rewrite
A) wrote
B) re
C) Correct Answer Not Shown
D) write
E) rite
  • 6. Suffix

    Select the suffix for:

    joyful
A) joy
B) jo
C) fully
D) Correct Answer Not Shown
E) ful
  • 7. Suffix

    Select the suffix for:

    sadly
A) sad
B) sadly
C) sa
D) Correct Answer Not Shown
E) ly
  • 8. Prefix

    Select the prefix for:

    relive
A) ve
B) rel
C) live
D) re
E) Correct Answer Not Shown
  • 9. Prefix

    Select the prefix for:

    underestimate
A) mate
B) un
C) under
D) Correct Answer Not Shown
E) estimate
  • 10. Pronouns

    Select the pronoun that is used in the sentence.

    We are going to the mall tomorrow morning with Bill and Jessica.
A) We
B) Bill and Jessica
C) mall
D) are
E) Correct Answer Not Shown
  • 11. Pronouns

    Select the pronoun that is used in the sentence.

    Are you going with them or not?
A) them
B) Are
C) Correct Answer Not Shown
D) going
E) you
  • 12. Metaphors

    Select the sentence that contains a metaphor.
A) Correct Answer Not Shown
B) The clouds in the sky were pillows floating lightly by.
C) Billy was scared of what lurked outside of the cave.
D) He bit off more than he could chew with that big project.
E) He was as fast as a mountain lion.
  • 13. Metaphors

    Select the sentence that contains a metaphor.
A) Crocodiles' teeth are white daggers, so be careful.
B) It was a lovely day outside.
C) Correct Answer Not Shown
D) He was as sleepy as a bear.
E) As I said, "Please raise your hand!"
  • 14. Pronouns

    Select the pronoun that could correctly replace the noun that is listed below the sentence.

    The store closed at 12:35.


    The store
A) Correct Answer Not Shown
B) Them
C) They
D) It
E) He
  • 15. Pronouns

    Select the pronoun that could correctly replace the noun that is listed below the sentence.

    Billy's dogs were his prized possession.


    Billy's
A) They
B) His
C) Its
D) He
E) Correct Answer Not Shown
Studenti hanno provato anche :

Creato con That Quiz — dove un test di matematica รจ sempre a portata di clic.