Juliusz Słowacki - Exam
Juliusz Słowacki
  • 1. In which country was Juliusz Słowacki born?
A) France
B) Italy
C) Poland
D) Germany
  • 2. Which literary period is Juliusz Słowacki associated with?
A) Romanticism
B) Baroque
C) Realism
D) Modernism
  • 3. What is the title of one of Juliusz Słowacki's most famous literary works?
A) Crime and Punishment
B) Kordian
C) Pan Tadeusz
D) Quo Vadis
  • 4. In which year did Juliusz Słowacki pass away?
A) 1876
B) 1905
C) 1799
D) 1849
  • 5. Who was the primary inspiration for the character of Kordian in Słowacki's play of the same name?
A) Friedrich Schiller
B) Leo Tolstoy
C) Lord Byron
D) William Shakespeare
  • 6. Juliusz Słowacki was a contemporary of which other famous Polish poet?
A) Wisława Szymborska
B) Zbigniew Herbert
C) Czeslaw Milosz
D) Adam Mickiewicz
  • 7. Which of the following historical events had a significant impact on Juliusz Słowacki's work?
A) French Revolution
B) American Civil War
C) November Uprising
D) Russian Revolution
  • 8. Which language did Juliusz Słowacki primarily write in?
A) Russian
B) Polish
C) German
D) French
  • 9. What year was Juliusz Słowacki born?
A) 1809
B) 1768
C) 1920
D) 1853
  • 10. Where was Juliusz Słowacki born?
A) Vilnius, Lithuania
B) Kremenets (now in Ukraine)
C) Paris, France
D) Warsaw, Poland
  • 11. What was Juliusz Słowacki's primary genre?
A) Novels
B) Drama
C) Lyric poetry
D) Essays
  • 12. What was the name of Juliusz Słowacki's stepfather?
A) Zygmunt Krasiński
B) August Bécu
C) Adam Mickiewicz
D) Euzebiusz Słowacki
  • 13. Where did Juliusz Słowacki settle briefly after leaving Switzerland?
A) Paris, France
B) Geneva, Switzerland
C) Athens, Greece
D) Rome, Italy
  • 14. In which year did Juliusz Słowacki publish the drama 'Kordian'?
A) 1845
B) 1829
C) 1838
D) 1834
  • 15. Which work by Juliusz Słowacki is a discussion of the poet's own life and opinions?
A) Beniowski
B) Testament mój
C) Fantazy
D) Kordian
  • 16. Which city did Juliusz Słowacki travel to in 1843 and 1844 for writing?
A) Geneva, Switzerland
B) Pornic, Brittany
C) Paris, France
D) Rome, Italy
  • 17. Which of Słowacki's dramas was published in 1866 but performed later?
A) Fantazy
B) Horsztyński
C) Kordian
D) Balladyna
  • 18. What is the title of Słowacki's grandiose, visionary-symbolic poem?
A) Król-Duch (King-Spirit).
B) Zawisza Czarny.
C) Samuel Zborowski.
D) Pośród niesnasków Pan Bóg uderza... (Among the discord God hits...).
  • 19. Which Polish poet was a favorite of Józef Piłsudski?
A) Juliusz Słowacki
B) Adam Mickiewicz
C) Bolesław Prus
D) Henryk Sienkiewicz
  • 20. Who was one of Słowacki's friends mentioned in the text?
A) The poet Cyprian Norwid.
B) The pianist and composer Frédéric Chopin.
C) The painter Charles Pétiniaud-Dubos.
D) The sculptor Władysław Oleszczyński.
  • 21. Which drama by Słowacki is based on a work by Pedro Calderón de la Barca?
A) Ksiądz Marek (The Constant Prince)
B) Horsztyński
C) Lilla Weneda
D) Balladyna
  • 22. Which religious-philosophical group did Juliusz Słowacki join in 1842?
A) Koło Sprawy Bożej (Circle of God's Cause)
B) The Polish National Government
C) The Philomaths
D) The Romantic Circle
  • 23. What did Juliusz Słowacki invest in Paris that allowed him to focus on his literary career?
A) Art collections
B) The stock market
C) Real estate
D) A publishing house
  • 24. How many volumes were Słowacki's collected works published in?
A) 10 volumes
B) 25 volumes
C) 17 volumes
D) 30 volumes
  • 25. In what year were Słowacki's remains moved to Wawel Cathedral?
A) 1900, marking the centennial of his birth.
B) 1927.
C) 1849, the year of his death.
D) 1851, when a new tombstone was placed at Montmartre.
  • 26. In what year was 'Samuel Zborowski' performed?
A) 1899
B) 1903
C) 1911
D) 1867
  • 27. Where did Słowacki travel to participate in the uprising of 1848?
A) Cracow, a major cultural center.
B) Warsaw, the capital of Poland.
C) Lwów, an important city in Galicia.
D) Poznań, then under Prussian control.
  • 28. Which theater in Kraków is named after Juliusz Słowacki?
A) Teatr Stary
B) Krakowskie Teatry Muzyczne
C) Juliusz Słowacki Theatre
D) Teatr Wielki
  • 29. When was 'Mazepa' first performed in Polish?
A) 1863
B) 1847
C) 1839
D) 1851
  • 30. What is the title of Słowacki's drama that was performed in 1867?
A) Fantazy
B) Ksiądz Marek
C) Lilla Weneda
D) Horsztyński
  • 31. Which of Słowacki's works is a sequel to Antoni Malczewski's Maria?
A) Kordian
B) Jan Bielecki
C) Mazepa
D) Anhelli
  • 32. In what year was 'Lilla Weneda' published?
A) 1839
B) 1863
C) 1840
D) 1866
  • 33. How many people attended Słowacki's funeral?
A) A large crowd from the literary community.
B) About 30 people.
C) Hundreds of mourners.
D) Only family members.
  • 34. What was the title of Juliusz Słowacki's work that introduced his philosophical system?
A) Genezis z Ducha (Genesis from the Spirit)
B) Anhelli
C) Podróż do Ziemi Świętej z Neapolu
D) Ojciec zadżumionych
  • 35. Which of Juliusz Słowacki's works was put on stage during his lifetime?
A) Kordian
B) Fantazy
C) Mazepa
D) Balladyna
  • 36. Which of Juliusz Słowacki's dramas was performed first?
A) Fantazy
B) Balladyna
C) Maria Stuart
D) Kordian
  • 37. Which of Słowacki's dramas was performed in 1901?
A) Ksiądz Marek (Father Marek)
B) Mazepa
C) Samuel Zborowski
D) Lilla Weneda
  • 38. What was Juliusz Słowacki's stance towards his works' endurance after his death?
A) He thought only a few would survive.
B) He had faith that his works would endure.
C) He believed they would be forgotten.
D) He was indifferent to their future.
Created with That Quiz — a math test site for students of all grade levels.