Franz Schubert - Exam
Franz Schubert
  • 1. When was Franz Schubert born?
A) 1805
B) 1797
C) 1823
D) 1770
  • 2. In which city was Franz Schubert born?
A) Berlin
B) Paris
C) Salzburg
D) Vienna
  • 3. Which instrument did Schubert primarily play?
A) Flute
B) Piano
C) Cello
D) Violin
  • 4. What was the title of Schubert's famous unfinished symphony?
A) Symphony No. 5
B) Symphony No. 9
C) Symphony No. 8
D) Symphony No. 1
  • 5. Which genre is Schubert most known for composing?
A) Operas
B) Symphonies
C) Concertos
D) Lieder
  • 6. At what age did Schubert die?
A) 50
B) 31
C) 40
D) 25
  • 7. Which of Schubert's compositions is often referred to as the 'Trout Quintet'?
A) Erlkönig
B) Symphony No. 9
C) Ave Maria
D) Piano Quintet in A major
  • 8. What is the title of Schubert's famous song cycle?
A) Winterreise
B) Ave Maria
C) Die schöne Müllerin
D) Schwanengesang
  • 9. In what year did Schubert compose his 'Unfinished Symphony'?
A) 1810
B) 1835
C) 1799
D) 1822
  • 10. Which of the following is NOT a famous Schubert composition?
A) Trout Quintet
B) Unfinished Symphony
C) Moonlight Sonata
D) Ave Maria
  • 11. Who wrote the libretto for Schubert's opera 'Fierrabras'?
A) Ludwig Rellstab
B) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
C) Christian Felix Weisse
D) Joseph Kupelwieser
  • 12. Which Austrian noble family supported Schubert's music?
A) Hohenberg
B) Lorraine
C) Esterházy
D) Habsburg
  • 13. What was Franz Schubert's nationality?
A) French
B) German
C) Austrian
D) Italian
  • 14. In which era of music did Franz Schubert compose?
A) Baroque
B) Romantic
C) Classical
D) Renaissance
  • 15. What is the name of Schubert's famous song with a German title meaning 'The Elf King'?
A) Ave Maria
B) Erlkönig
C) Der Leiermann
D) Trout Quintet
  • 16. Schubert's 'Die schöne Müllerin' is a song cycle based on poems by which poet?
A) Wilhelm Müller
B) Heinrich Heine
C) Friedrich Schiller
D) Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
  • 17. What was the name of Schubert's brother, who was also a composer?
A) Theodor Schubert
B) Ferdinand Schubert
C) Anton Schubert
D) Johann Schubert
  • 18. Which of the following genres did Franz Schubert NOT compose in?
A) Art songs
B) Chamber music
C) Opera
D) Choral music
  • 19. In which year did Schubert compose his 'Piano Sonata in B-flat major'?
A) 1828
B) 1832
C) 1815
D) 1799
  • 20. Which dance form did Schubert often include in his compositions?
A) Tango
B) Waltz
C) Ländler
D) Samba
  • 21. What illness ultimately led to Franz Schubert's death at the young age of 31?
A) Pneumonia
B) Tuberculosis
C) Syphilis
D) Malaria
  • 22. Which of the following Schubert compositions is a grand orchestral work?
A) Impromptu in E-flat Major
B) Ave Maria
C) Symphony No. 9
D) Winterreise
  • 23. What title was awarded to Schubert by the Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde in Vienna?
A) Conductor
B) Composer in Residence
C) Honorary Member
D) President
Created with That Quiz — where a math practice test is always one click away.