Zen 3 - Quiz
  • 1. What socket is used by Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs like Chagall?
A) FP6
B) SP3
C) AM4
D) sWRX8
  • 2. What memory mode is supported by all Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
B) DDR4-3200 in dual-channel mode
C) DDR5 and LPDDR5
D) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
  • 3. What is the L1 cache size per core for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 512 KB
B) 64 MiB
C) 32 KB
D) 64 KB (32 KB data + 32 KB instruction)
  • 4. What is the L2 cache size per core for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 512 KB
B) 64 MiB
C) 32 KB
D) 64 KB
  • 5. How many PCIe 4.0 lanes do Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs support in total?
A) 128
B) 16
C) 64
D) 24
  • 6. How many PCIe lanes are reserved as a link to the chipset in Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) 4
B) 128
C) 16
D) 8
  • 7. Do Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs include integrated graphics?
A) Includes AV1 hardware decoding iGPU
B) No integrated graphics
C) Includes integrated GCN 5th generation GPU
D) Includes dual GPUs
  • 8. What fabrication process is used for Ryzen 5000 workstation CPUs?
A) TSMC 7FF
B) TSMC N6
C) GloFo 14 nm
D) TSMC N7 FinFET
  • 9. What socket is used by Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs (Cezanne)?
A) AM4
B) sWRX8
C) FP6
D) SP3
  • 10. What memory mode do Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs support?
A) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
B) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
C) DDR4-3200 in dual-channel mode
D) DDR5 and LPDDR5
  • 11. How many PCIe 3.0 lanes do Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs support?
A) 24
B) 128
C) 8
D) 16
  • 12. How many PCIe lanes are reserved as a link to the chipset in Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs?
A) 4
B) 64
C) 16
D) 8
  • 13. What type of integrated GPU is included in Ryzen 5000 desktop APUs?
A) None
B) AV1 hardware decoding GPU
C) GCN 5th generation GPU
D) RDNA GPU
  • 14. What socket is used by Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs (Barceló-R)?
A) FP6
B) SP3
C) AM4
D) sWRX8
  • 15. What memory types are supported by Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs?
A) DDR4-3200 or LPDDR4-4266 in dual-channel mode
B) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
C) DDR5 and LPDDR5
D) DDR4-3200 in octa-channel mode
  • 16. How many PCIe 3.0 lanes do Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs support?
A) 64
B) 24
C) 16
D) 128
  • 17. What fabrication process is used for Ryzen 7030 notebook APUs?
A) GloFo 14 nm
B) TSMC 7FF
C) TSMC N7 FinFET
D) TSMC N6
  • 18. What is the name of the Epyc server line of chips based on Zen 3?
A) Milan
B) Cezanne
C) Rembrandt
D) Barceló
  • 19. When was Epyc Milan released?
A) November 2021
B) March 15, 2021
C) January 2020
D) April 2022
  • 20. What socket is used by Epyc Milan server chips, marking the final generation for this socket?
A) FP6 socket
B) AM4 socket
C) SP3 socket
D) sWRX8 socket
  • 21. Which microarchitecture do Epyc Milan server chips use?
A) Zen 3 microarchitecture
B) Zen 4 microarchitecture
C) Zen 3+ microarchitecture
D) Zen 2 microarchitecture
  • 22. What process is used for the compute and cache dies of Epyc Milan?
A) TSMC N6 process
B) TSMC N7 FinFET
C) TSMC 7 nm process
D) GloFo 14 nm process
  • 23. What process is used for the I/O die of Epyc Milan?
A) TSMC 7 nm process
B) GloFo 14 nm process
C) TSMC 7FF
D) TSMC N6 process
  • 24. How many I/O Dies (IOD) are in the Epyc Milan multi-chip module (MCM)?
A) Two
B) Multiple
C) Eight
D) One
  • 25. What memory configuration is used by Epyc Milan server CPUs?
A) Dual-channel DDR4-3200
B) Eight-channel DDR4-3200
C) DDR5 and LPDDR5
D) Octa-channel DDR4-3200
  • 26. How many PCIe 4.0 lanes are used for Infinity Fabric inter-processor links in 2P Epyc Milan platforms?
A) 64
B) 32
C) 8
D) 128
  • 27. What feature is included in 7003X series Epyc models stacked on top of compute dies?
A) AV1 hardware decoding
B) Integrated GCN GPU
C) GloFo 14 nm I/O die
D) 64 MiB L3 cache dies (3D V-Cache)
  • 28. What limitation applies to 7003P series Epyc models?
A) Limited to octa-channel memory only
B) Limited to uniprocessor operation (1P, single-socket)
C) Limited to dual-processor operation (2P)
D) Limited to 16 PCIe lanes
  • 29. What is the codename for the refresh of the Zen 3 microarchitecture focused on power efficiency?
A) Milan
B) Rembrandt
C) Cezanne
D) Zen 3+
  • 30. When was Zen 3+ released with the Ryzen 6000 series of mobile processors?
A) April 2022
B) December 2022
C) March 15, 2021
D) January 2020
  • 31. How many new or enhanced power management features does Zen 3+ have over Zen 3?
A) 128
B) 30
C) 16
D) 50
  • 32. What is the maximum performance-per-watt increase of Zen 3+ over Zen 3?
A) Up to 10%
B) Up to 50%
C) Up to 30%
D) Up to 64%
  • 33. How does the IPC of Zen 3+ compare to that of Zen 3?
A) IPC is 50% higher
B) IPC is 30% higher
C) IPC is identical to that of Zen 3
D) IPC is lower than Zen 3
  • 34. What smaller node is Zen 3+ built on, bringing increased clock speeds?
A) TSMC 7FF node
B) TSMC N7 FinFET node
C) TSMC N6 node
D) GloFo 14 nm node
  • 35. What is the codename of the Zen 3+ implementation that supports DDR5 and LPDDR5 memory?
A) Barceló
B) Cezanne
C) Rembrandt
D) Milan
  • 36. What hardware decoding capability is supported by the iGPU of Zen 3+?
A) USB4 decoding
B) AV1 hardware decoding
C) 3D V-Cache decoding
D) GCN 5th generation decoding
  • 37. When was Zen 3 released?
A) Early 2017
B) April 1, 2022
C) April 20, 2022
D) November 5, 2020
  • 38. What is the codename for Ryzen 5000 mainstream desktop processors?
A) Milan
B) Vermeer
C) Raphael
D) Matisse
  • 39. Which motherboard series officially supported Zen 3 natively?
A) 500 series
B) 300 series
C) 600 series
D) 100 series
  • 40. What is the average IPC increase of Zen 3 compared to Zen 2 according to AMD?
A) 25%
B) 10%
C) 19%
D) 15%
  • 41. What architectural improvements did the Ryzen 6000 series feature?
A) DDR5 memory controller and new sockets
B) Power efficiency and power management
C) Integrated RDNA3 graphics
D) Larger L2 cache and higher core counts
  • 42. What is the size of the '3D V-Cache' die added to the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) 16MB
B) 64MB
C) 128MB
D) 32MB
  • 43. How many core complex dies (CCD) can Zen 3 be composed of at most?
A) 8
B) 2
C) 4
D) 1
  • 44. What feature did Zen 3 implement alongside RDNA2 GPUs, branded as Smart Access Memory?
A) 3D V-Cache
B) Resizable BAR
C) DirectStorage
D) Infinity Fabric
  • 45. What is the L3 cache latency in Zen 3?
A) 46 clock cycles
B) 12 clock cycles
C) 39 clock cycles
D) 32 clock cycles
  • 46. What was the L3 cache latency in Zen 2?
A) 39 cycles
B) 64 cycles
C) 46 cycles
D) 12 cycles
  • 47. What is the L2 cache capacity per core in Zen 3?
A) 512KB
B) 64MB
C) 16MB
D) 32MB
  • 48. What is the L2 cache latency in Zen 3?
A) 12 cycles
B) 46 cycles
C) 4 cycles
D) 39 cycles
  • 49. What is the total L3 cache capacity of the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) 96MB
B) 128MB
C) 32MB
D) 64MB
  • 50. Which processor succeeded the Ryzen 7 5800X3D?
A) Ryzen 9 5950X
B) Ryzen 7000X3D family
C) Ryzen 6000 series
D) Ryzen 5 5600X3D
  • 51. What memory type did AMD switch to after Zen 3?
A) DDR4
B) HBM2
C) DDR5
D) DDR3
  • 52. What is the desktop socket introduced after Zen 3?
A) AM5
B) AM4
C) SP5
D) sTRX8
  • 53. When was the original Zen architecture family released?
A) Early 2017
B) November 5, 2020
C) April 1, 2022
D) 2019
  • 54. How many core complexes are in the base core chiplet of Zen 3?
A) Four two-core complexes
B) Two four-core complexes
C) Single eight-core complex
D) One single-core complex
  • 55. What is the size of the unified L3 cache pool in Zen 3 chiplets available to all 8 cores?
A) 8MB
B) 32MB
C) 64MB
D) 16MB
  • 56. What is the size of the unified L3 cache on mobile Zen 3?
A) 16MB
B) 32MB
C) 8MB
D) 64MB
  • 57. What is the size of the L1 branch target buffer in Zen 3?
A) 256 entries
B) 2048 entries
C) 512 entries
D) 1024 entries
  • 58. What does the new instruction VAES stand for in Zen 3?
A) 128-bit Variable Accelerated Execution Set
B) 256-bit Vector AES instructions
C) 64-bit Virtual Advanced Encryption Standard
D) 32-bit Vector Arithmetic Execution System
  • 59. What is the function of the new INVLPGB instruction in Zen 3?
A) Integer vector processing
B) Broadcast TLB flushing
C) Cache line invalidation
D) Branch target prediction
  • 60. What does CET_SS stand for as a new feature in Zen 3?
A) Cache Enhancement Technology / Security State
B) Core Execution Thread / System Security
C) Control-flow Enforcement Technology / Shadow Stack
D) Central Encryption Transfer / Safe Storage
  • 61. How many entries are in the integer scheduler of Zen 3?
A) 92
B) 180
C) 96
D) 192
  • 62. How many entries were in the integer scheduler of Zen 2?
A) 180
B) 224
C) 96
D) 92
  • 63. What is the size of the physical register file in Zen 3?
A) 180 entries
B) 96 entries
C) 256 entries
D) 192 entries
  • 64. What was the size of the physical register file in Zen 2?
A) 92 entries
B) 224 entries
C) 192 entries
D) 180 entries
  • 65. How many entries are in the reorder-buffer of Zen 3?
A) 256
B) 224
C) 192
D) 96
  • 66. How many entries were in the reorder-buffer of Zen 2?
A) 256
B) 180
C) 224
D) 92
  • 67. What is the micro-op dispatch width for floating point units in Zen 3?
A) 6
B) 4
C) 8
D) 10
  • 68. What RAM speed do Vermeer CPUs support in 4x1R configuration?
A) DDR4-2400
B) DDR4-2667
C) DDR4-3200
D) DDR4-2933
  • 69. What RAM speed do Vermeer CPUs support in 4x2R configuration?
A) DDR4-3200
B) DDR4-2133
C) DDR4-2933
D) DDR4-2667
  • 70. What is the codename of the cancelled Zen 3-based desktop processor lineup mentioned in the text?
A) Vermeer
B) Warhol
C) Pinnacle Ridge
D) Raphael
  • 71. In what year did reports indicate AMD was preparing the Warhol lineup?
A) Mid-2018
B) Mid-2023
C) Mid-2020
D) Mid-2021
  • 72. What is the codename for the Zen 4 architecture mentioned in the text?
A) Pinnacle Ridge
B) Warhol
C) Raphael
D) Vermeer
  • 73. How was Warhol described regarding its architectural design?
A) A full redesign
B) A brand new microarchitecture from scratch
C) A modest architectural refresh
D) A downgrade in core count
  • 74. What was the codename of the Zen+ refresh mentioned in the text?
A) Raphael
B) Warhol
C) Vermeer
D) Pinnacle Ridge
  • 75. What ultimately happened to the Warhol lineup?
A) It was released as Ryzen 5000
B) It was delayed until 2024
C) It was cancelled by AMD
D) It was outsourced to Intel
  • 76. Which global issue placed immense strain on foundry capacity during 2020–2023?
A) Global energy crisis
B) Global chip shortage
C) Raw material surplus
D) Transportation strike
  • 77. Where did the global chip shortage strain foundry capacity, affecting TSMC?
A) Exclusively in Europe
B) Worldwide
C) Only in North America
D) Only in Taiwan
  • 78. What type of integrated graphics was introduced to the PC by Rembrandt?
A) RDNA2
B) Navi
C) RDNA1
D) Vega
  • 79. What are the supported socket types for Rembrandt (Ryzen 6000)?
A) AM4, AM5
B) FP5, FP6
C) FP7, FP7r2
D) TR4, sTRX4
  • 80. What is the codename for the refresh of Rembrandt processors released in January 2023?
A) Rembrandt-R
B) Rembrandt-X
C) Rembrandt-Plus
D) Rembrandt-Refresh
  • 81. When were the Rembrandt-R processors relaunched again as the Ryzen 100 series?
A) November 2024
B) April 2022
C) January 2023
D) October 2025
Created with That Quiz — where a math practice test is always one click away.