|
A B C D A B C D D B C A C A B D D B C A B A C D A B C D B A D C FLOAT BOOLEAN INTEGER Hint: Please write your answer in capital A B C D A B C D What is denary 55 in 8 bit binary? 11001100 00001101 11100110 00110111 What is denary 55 in hexadecimal? 3A AA 58 37 what is the denary of 11001100? Convert 2BB from hexadecimal to unsigned binary. 001010101010 001010111011 110011001100 001100110101 1 2 4 8 16 finish up to 8 bits32 64 256 34 68 128 34 68 256 32 64 128 What is computational thinking? Using a set of techniques and approaches to help to solve problems Giving instructions to a computer Thinking like a computer - in binary None of the above Which computational thinking technique involves breaking a problem down into smaller parts? Algorithm Generalisation Abstraction Decomposition There are 3 pillars of computational thinking except Abstraction Decomposition Coding Generalisation "Deciding whether to use the DayTimeRate or EveningRate functions to calculate a customers fare" ,Is an example of which of the following. Sequence Sorting Iteration Selection Which sorting algorithm shifts elements instead of swapping elements if needed in each pass Merge Sort Selection Sort Insertion Sort Bubble Sort We are sorting the following list in ascending order: 1 4 2 9 3 8 5 What does the list look like after one pass of the bubble sort algorithm 1 2 4 3 8 5 9 1 4 2 5 3 8 9 4 2 9 3 8 5 1 A B C D A B C D A B C D B C D A Sort the following list using Bubble sort and write the position of numbers at the end of each pass.5 1 4 2 8 (Note: use single space to seperate numbers) pass-1 pass-2 Sort the following List using Merge Sort 38 27 43 3 9 82 10
A) Wide Area Network B) Wireless Area Network C) Its a Car D) None
A) Lonly and No work B) Local Area Network C) London Area Network D) Limited Area Network
A) Wireless Local Area Network B) Wide Local Area Network C) Wide London Area Network D) All
A) WWW B) Eden's Network C) The internet D) All
A) using wires to connect computers B) Two or more computer connected together C) using wifi to connect computers D) group of interconnected digital devices
A) LAN B) WLAN C) PAN D) WAN
A) Privately Owned B) All C) None D) Publically owned
A) Small geographical area, uses external hardware B) Large geographical area, uses external hardware C) Small geographical area, uses internal hardware D) Large geographical area, uses internal hardware
A) Type of Ethernet cable, e.g. CAT5e, CAT6 B) Electromagnetic interference C) Available bandwidth D) How much power is available at any moment in time E) Distance from a WAP (if using WiFi)
A) Wired B) Wireless
A) Fibre optic cable B) Copper twisted pair cable C) Coaxial cable
A) To set up web pages B) To give users files C) To control access to services
A) Client Server B) There is no such network C) Peer to peer
A) They centrally stores files or software B) They manages clients C) They have equal status with clients D) They processes requests
A) Router B) NIC C) Switch D) Ethernet Cables
A) Wifi B) Ethernet Cable C) Bluetooth
A) information/term-dates/ B) .edengirlswalthamforest.com C) Https D) WWW
A) Donald trump's picture B) Google lock C) padlock and https://
A) the queens computer B) A computer that is not connected to a network C) A computer that is part of a bigger network
A) Star B) BUS C) RING D) Full Mesh E) Partial Mesh
A) A data value that can be changed, or changes B) Something that changes C) A location main memory that holds a value, the value can be changed
A) x = 3 B) x == 3 C) set x = 3 D) x += 3
A) A location main memory that holds a value, the value once set, cannot be changed during the program's execution B) A value that does not change C) A location main memory that holds a value, the value once set, can be changed as a result of the execution of the program D) A value that does change
A) >= B) <> C) == D) / E) <=
A) =! B) Not= C) != D) =Not
A) => B) <> C) <= D) >= E) <=
A) One diamond after another B) One rectangle after another C) One parallelogram after another
A) 5 B) 13 C) 6 D) 10 E) 4
A) Instructions are repeated B) Different instruction(s) are executed, depending on the evaluation of a condition C) One instruction is executed after another
A) Sequence B) Selection C) Iteration
A) Sequence B) Selection C) Iteration
A) Diamond B) Parallelogram C) Rectangle D) Circle |